The conference schedule is now available. Speakers have been given a 20 minute time slot (ideally 15 minutes for talk + 5 minutes for questions). Invited speakers 20 + 5. We plan to post all talks in pdf or ppt format on this webpage for future use.
As of August 10th. Minor update will be done as needed.
Welcome Reception | ||
---|---|---|
18:00-22:00 | Registration - Koa room | |
19:30-22:00 | Welcome Reception |
8:00-8:30 | Registration (in the meeting room) | 8:30-8:35 | Nemanja Jovanovic, Anna Moore | Welcome and Introduction |
8:35-8:50 | John Storey | SCAR AAA and its objective |
Session 1 Site-testing & Automated Facilities (Chair: Anna Moore) | ||
---|---|---|
8:50-9:10 | Eric Steinbring | Status of Astronomy from Ellesmere Island |
9:10-9:30 | Yi Yang | First results from The Gattini South Pole UV Experiment |
9:30-9:50 | Michael Ashley | Update on the PLATO project, and its future development |
9:50-10:10 | Matthew Freeman | Measuring the infrared sky at the Antarctic Plateau |
10:10-10:30 | Discussion | |
10:30-10:45 | Coffee Break - Koa room |
Session 2 CMB/Sub-mm (Chair: Philip Lubin) | ||
---|---|---|
10:45-11:05 | Zeeshan Ahmed | CMB polarization at 90deg S |
11:05-11:25 | Lorenzo Moncelsi | SPIDER: Probing The Dawn Of Time From Above The Clouds |
11:25-11:45 | Nicholas Galitzki | BLAST-TNG: High Resolution Measurements of Polarized Dust Emission |
11:45-12:10 | Nathan Lourie | BLAST-TNG: Telescope Overview and Status |
12:10-12:30 | Discussion | |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch - Crater Dim Cafe (Lunch box) |
Session 3 Optical/Near-Infrared (Chair: Michael Burton) | ||
---|---|---|
13:30-13:50 | Lifan Wang | Time Domain Survey from Antarctica –from Optical to Near Infrared |
13:50-14:15 | Nicholas Law | The Antarctic Evryscope: Continuously Observing the Entire Southern Sky |
14:15-14:35 | Jeremy Mould | The Kunlun Infrared Sky Survey |
14:35-14:55 | Anna Moore | Gattini-IR: A Synoptic IR Survey from the South Pole |
14:55-15:10 | Discussion | |
15:10-15:25 | Coffee Break - Koa room |
Session 4 Exoplanets/Optimizing for Antarctica (I) (Chair: Naruhisa Takato) | ||
---|---|---|
15:25-15:50 | Olivier Guyon | Directly imaging of exoplanets and disks from ground and space-based observatories, and scientifific potential of an Antartic-based facility |
15:50-16:10 | Peter Tuthill | Towering Ambition: Planet Formation Imager and the High Antarctic Plateau |
16:10-16:30 | Gil Moretto | How to capitalize the unique Antarctica site performance for astronomy |
16:30-16:50 | Nemanja Jovanovic | Astrophotonics: the ideal toolkit for Antarctic observatories |
16:50-17:05 | Discussion |
Conference Dinner | ||
---|---|---|
17:30 | Transportation to dinner | |
17:45-18:30 | Volcanologist talk | |
18:45-20:45 | Conference Dinner - Volcano House |
8:45-8:50 | Announcements |
Session 4 Exoplanets/Optimizing for Antarctica (II) (Chair: John Learned) | ||
---|---|---|
8:50-9:10 | Guoliang Li | Explore Point Spread Function Combing Star and Galaxy Images |
Session 5 Neutrinos & Cosmic Rays (Chair: John Learned) | ||
---|---|---|
9:10-9:30 | Jennifer Adams | IceCube Astrophysical Neutrinos |
9:50-10:10 | Jarred Roberts | The Search For the Ghosts of the Deep |
10:10-10:30 | Discussion | |
10:30-10:50 | Coffee Break - Koa room |
Session 6 Site Updates (Chair: Nemanja Jovanovic) | ||
---|---|---|
10:50-11:10 | Sites 1 (10 min each) | McMurdo/LDB (Moncelsi), South Pole (Ahmed) |
11:10-11:30 | Sites 2: (10 min each) | Arctic (Steinbring), Dome C (Moretto) |
11:30-12:00 | Sites 3: (10 min each) | Dome A (Lifan), Ridge A (Kulesa), Dome F (Okita) |
12:00-12:30 | Discussion | |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch - Lehua room |
13:50 | Group Photo |
Excursion | ||
---|---|---|
14:00 | Group excursion, bus departure time | |
14:00-17:45 | Hike Kirauea Iki trail and lava tube |
19:30-21:30 | 10-pin bowling |
8:45-8:50 | Announcements |
Session 7 Future Facilities and Collaborations (Chair: Gil Moretto) | ||
---|---|---|
8:40-9:00 | Simon Radford | Submm Observing Conditions |
9:00-9:20 | Craig Kulesa | Terahertz (THz) Astronomy from Antarctica: New opportunities for groundbreaking science |
9:20-9:40 | Philip Lubin | Future Surveys: Fundamental Limits and Global Site Statistics |
9:40-10:00 | Break for accommodation checkout | |
10:00-10:20 | Ming-Tan Chen | The Greenland Telescope |
10:20-10:40 | Andrea Richichi | Astrophysics at NARIT and potential for collaborations in Antarctica |
10:40-11:00 | Jessica Zheng | Progress on AST3_NIR camera design |
11:00-11:30 | Discussion |
Session 8 Workshop session: toward the Antarctic facilities of 2025 (Chair: Anna Moore) | ||
---|---|---|
Session 9 White paper to SCAR (Chair: John Storey) | ||
11:30-12:30 | John Storey | SCAR AAA Tasks for today |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch - Crater Rim Cafe | |
13:30-14:30 | Group Discussion by Working Group Topics | |
14:30-15:00 | Working group presentations (10mins each x 3) |